Personal data processing

INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
clients, including potential clients

We greatly value your custom and therefore we have prepared a summary of the method and scope of personal data processing, including the scope of your rights as data subjects, related to the processing of your personal data.

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is Adriatic Curatio, s.r.o., based in Mírové náměstí 3d-519, Ostrava-Vítkovice, Postcode 703 00, Company ID 25355261 (hereinafter also “Adriatic Curatio”).

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We only process personal information in the extent to let us provide our services to you, to comply with our legal obligations, and to protect our legitimate interests. We collect personal information of our clients, including potential clients, who are interested in our services, or who have given us their consent to contact them with an offer of our services.

We process the following identification and contact information: First name, last name, date of birth (clients on stays) and/or first name, last name, e-mail, telephone and address (edgarpower.cz e-shop clients), or e-mail (mailing) or first name, last name, address (sending samples).

We may process your personal data:

without the need for your consent on the basis of the concluded contract. We process personal information for the purpose of your contract fulfilment. The provision of your personal data in this case is completely voluntary, however, it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract and for its subsequent administration.
on the basis of our legitimate interests, so that we can inform you about the latest news, promotions and discounts related to the services and products you use.
with your consent for the purpose of some marketing operations (sending special offers and promotional messages)
DATA PROCESSOR
Personal data are processed directly by Adriatic Curatio or by selected processors who also provide sufficient and credible guarantees of securing your personal data (e.g., a contracting travel agency, travel insurance company, external accountants, e-shop provider). Prior to the transfer of personal data of customers to a third party, a written contract on personal data processing is concluded, containing the same guarantees of personal data processing as stipulated by the law and observed by Adriatic Curatio.
Furthermore, your personal data may also be made available to public authorities under certain conditions (courts, the police, notaries, revenue authorities, etc., within the exercise of their statutory powers).

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We keep personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the stated purpose. For the provision of our services, we process your personal data for the duration of your contract, after the termination of the contract for a period strictly necessary and required by law.

CLIENTS’ RIGHTS

Right to revoke consent 
When we process personal data based on your consent, you may revoke such consent at any time, free of charge.

Right to information on processing and access to your personal data
You have the right to obtain confirmation from us on whether or not the personal data concerning you are processed, and if so, you have the right to obtain access to such personal data and other information about processing. The contact details are listed below.

Right to rectification
You have the right have any inaccurate personal data concerning you corrected without unnecessary delay.

Right to restrict processing
In some cases, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If you believe that the processing of your personal data is inconsistent with the protection of your privacy, or in violation of legal regulations, you have the right to object to such processing of personal data.

Right to data portability 
You have the right to obtain your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to pass this data to a different controller, so that the personal data are passed directly by Adriatic Curatio, s.r.o. to the other controller, if technically feasible.

Right to erasure 
You have the right to have your personal data erased by Adriatic Curatio, s.r.o. The company is required to meet this right only when it is not prevented by a statutory or contractual obligation.

Right to lodge a complaint
When in doubt about the compliance with the obligations related to personal data processing, you may contact Adriatic Curatio, s.r.o., or lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, based in Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, website: https://www.uoou.cz.

All communications and statements shall be provided for free and as soon as possible (however, no later than within one month).

CONTACT DETAILS

You can exercise your rights and address your questions or comments to us by e-mail at info@adriatic.cz, by post at the address Adriatic Curatio, s.r.o., Mírové náměstí 3d-519, Ostrava-Vítkovice, Postcode 703 00, via Data Box, ID: 9txm4p9.